Asia Boating Awards 2016

Nominations

The shortlist of nominees for the upcoming Asia Boating Awards 2016.

  1. Best Asian Motor Yacht Builder

    • Global Yacht Builders, Taiwan/China
    • Grand Banks, Malaysia
    • Gulf Craft, United Arab Emirates
    • Heysea, China
    • Horizon Yachts, Taiwan/China
    • Kingship, Hong Kong/China
    • Numarine, Turkey
    • Riviera, Australia
  2. Best Asian Sailing Yacht Builder

    • Fareast Yachts, China
    • Farnova Yacht, China
    • Hansheng Yacht, China
    • McConaghy Boats, China
    • Tayana Yachts, Taiwan/China
  3. Best Asian Built Yacht

    • Elandra Yachts, Elandra 53, Australia
    • Grand Banks Yachts, 44 Eastbay SX, Malaysia
    • Gulf Craft, Majesty 155, United Arab Emirates
    • Heysea, Zoom 72, China
    • Horizon Yachts, RP 120, Taiwan/China
    • Numarine, 70 Flybridge, Turkey
    • Riviera, 77 Enclosed Flybridge, Australia
  4. Best Custom Built Yacht

    • Benetti, 11/11, Italy
    • CRN Yacht, ATLANTE, Italy
    • Feadship, Savannah, The Netherlands
    • Heesen, Sibelle, The Netherlands
    • Lürssen, Ester III, Germany
    • Rossi Navi, Taransay, Italy
    • Royal Huisman, SEA EAGLE, The Netherlands
    • Sanlorenzo, 460 EXP, Italy
    • Sunreef, 74 Blue Deer, Poland
  5. Best Semi Custom Built Yacht (25m and above)

    • AMELS, MADAME KATE, The Netherlands
    • Heesen, Asya, The Netherlands
    • Princess Yachts, Antheya III, UK
    • Sunseeker, 155, UK
  6. Best Production Motor Yacht (25m and above)

    • Ferretti, Navetta 28, Italy
    • Gulf Craft, Majesty 155, United Arab Emirates
    • Horizon, RP 120, Taiwan/China
    • Monte Carlo Yachts, MCY 105, Italy
    • Princess Yachts, Princess 30M, UK
    • Riva Yacht, 88’ FLORIDA, Italy
    • Sunseeker, 155, UK
  7. Best Production Motor Yacht (15m to 24m)

    • Azimut Yachts, Azimut 66 Flybridge, Italy
    • Gulf Craft, Nomad 65, United Arab Emirates
    • Horizon Yachts, E56, Taiwan/China
    • Monte Carlo, MC6, Italy
    • Numarine, 60 Flybridge, Turkey
    • Prestige Yachts, Prestige 680, France
    • Princess, 75 MY, UK
    • Riva Yacht, 76’ PERSEO, Italy
    • Riviera, 57 Enclosed Flybridge, Australia
    • Sea Ray, 510 FLY, USA
  8. Best Production Motor Yacht (up to 15m)

    • Azimut Yachts, Azimut Atlantis 43, Italy
    • Beneteau, Gran Turismo 40, Italy
    • Fountaine Pajot, MY 37, France
    • Frauscher, 1414 Demon, Austria
    • Prestige Yachts, Prestige 420, France
    • Sea Ray, 400 SUNDANCER, USA
  9. Best Production Sailing Yacht (20m and above)

    • Admiral Sail, Silent 76, Italy
    • Advanced Yachts, A80, Italy
    • Nautor’s Swan, Swan 95 FD, Finland
    • Oyster, 825, UK
    • Southern Wind, SW 82, South Africa
  10. Best Production Sailing Yacht (up to 20m)

    • Bavaria Yachts, Cruiser 51, Germany
    • Beneteau, Oceanis Yacht 62, Italy
    • Hanse, 455, Germany
    • Jeanneau, Jeanneau 54, France
    • Oyster, 675, UK
    • Spirit Yachts, 65, UK
    • Wauquiez Boat, Wauquiez Centurion 57, France
  11. Best Multihull Motor Yacht

    • Bakri Cono Shipyard, Heliotrope 48, Thailand
    • Fountaine Pajot, MY 37, France
    • Hudson Yacht, Hudson Powercat 48, China
    • Lagoon, L630 MY, France
    • Leopard, Leopard 43 PC, USA
    • Sunreef, 70 Power Blue Belly, Poland
  12. Best Multihull Sailing Yacht

    • Catana, C53, France
    • Fountaine Pajot, Lucia 40, France
    • Lagoon, Lagoon 42, France
    • Leopard, Leopard 40, USA
    • Sunreef, 74 Blue Deer, Poland
  13. Best Asian Yacht Refit

    • HYS, CKLASS, Philippines
    • SELMA, 6MR, Thailand
    • Sydney Harbour Boat Builders – Yangon, Schooner Dallinghoo, Myanmar
    • Yacht Solutions, SURI, Thailand
  14. Best Yacht Design

    • Advanced Yacht, A80, Italy
    • AMELS, LA FAMILIA, The Netherlands
    • Benetti, 11/11, Italy
    • Cantieri Navali Codecasa, Codecasa 50 - Vintage Series/M.Y. Gazzella, Italy
    • Feadship, Moon Sand, The Netherlands
    • Gulf Craft, Majesty 155, United Arab Emirates
    • Heesen, Ann G, The Netherlands
    • Lürssen, Lady Lara, Germany
    • Prestige, Prestige 680, France
    • Sanlorenzo, 460 EXP, Italy
    • Sea Ray, 650FLY, USA
    • Vripack, FLOW, The Netherlands
  15. Best China Marina

    • Clearwater Bay, Lingshui
    • Nansha Marina, Guangzhou
    • Sanya Serenity Marina, Sanya
    • Sevenstar Bay Yacht Club, Shenzhen
    • Shenzhen Marina Club, Shenzhen
    • VISUN Royal Yacht Club, Sanya
    • Wuxi Taihu Shanshui Club & Marina, Wuxi
    • Wuyuanbay International Yacht Club, Xiamen
  16. Best Asian Marina

    • Ao Po Grand Marina Phuket, Thailand
    • Gold Coast Yacht and Country Club, Hong Kong/China
    • Marina at Keppel Bay, Singapore
    • ONE°15 Marina Club, Singapore
    • Royal Phuket Marina, Thailand
    • Yokohama Bay Side Marina, Japan
  17. Best Asian Yacht Club

    • Aberdeen Boat Club, Hong Kong/China
    • Ocean Marina Yacht Club, Thailand
    • Raffles Marina Yacht Club, Singapore
    • Republic of Singapore Yacht Club, Singapore
    • Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club, Hong Kong/China
    • Royal Langkawi Yacht Club, Malaysia
  18. Best Asian Regatta

    • China Cup International Regatta, China
    • Phuket Kings Cup, Thailand
    • Round Hainan Regatta, China
    • Standard Insurance Subic to Boracay Race & Boracay Cup Regatta, Philippines
    • Top of Gulf Regatta, Thailand
  19. Best Asian Boat Show

    • China Macau International Yacht Import & Export Fair, Macau/China
    • Dubai International Boat Show, United Arab Emirates
    • Hong Kong Gold Coast Boat Show, Hong Kong/China
    • Phuket International Boat Show, Thailand
    • Sanctuary Cove International Boat Show, Australia
    • Singapore Yacht Show, Singapore
    • VISUN China Rendez-Vous, China
  20. Best Asia-based Charter Company

    • ALEXA Private Cruises, Indonesia
    • Burgess Yacht, Hong Kong/China
    • Elite Yacht, Thailand
    • Northrop and Johnson, Hong Kong/China
    • ONE15 Luxury Yachting, Singapore
    • Riviera Orientale – Yachting Society, Hong Kong/China
    • Silolona Sojourns, Indonesia
    • Simpson Yacht Charter, Thailand
  21. Best Asia-based Charter Yacht

    • Alexa, Indonesia
    • Dunia Baru, Indonesia
    • Numarine 78 Hardtop, Turkey
    • Saluzi, Australia
    • Silolona, Indonesia
  22. Green Maritime Company of the Year

    • Arcadia, Italy
    • Bakri Cono, Thailand
    • Marlow Yachts, USA
    • ONE°15 Marina Club, Singapore
    • Poralu Marine, France
    • Yacht Carbon Offset, UK
  23. Best Brand Presence in China

    • Azimut Yachts
    • Bavaria
    • Beneteau
    • Benetti
    • Ferretti Group
    • Heysea
    • Jeanneau
    • Sunseeker
  24. Best Brand Presence in Asia

    • Azimut Yachts
    • Benetti
    • Ferretti Group
    • Gulf Craft
    • Horizon Yachts
    • Jeanneau
    • Jetset Marine
    • Lagoon
    • Northrop and Johnson
    • Princess Yachts
    • Simpson Marine
    • Sunreef
    • Sunseeker
  25. Personality of the Year

    • Allen Leng
    • Andy Treadwell
    • Carla Demaria
    • Captain Cilian Budarlaigh
    • Dick Boon
    • Erwin Bamps
    • Francis Lapp
    • Judes Echauz
    • Julian Chang
    • Patti Seery
    • Simon James

Back to Top