News

Published: Friday, 15 July 2016

Nautique Wakefest and Hong Kong Open Wakeboard Championships 2016 was held by Asia Yachting and Hong Kong Wake Ski Association July 9-10 at the Tai Po Waterfront Park, Hong Kong. The event welcomed a total of 125 athletes from around the region with over 450 spectators on each day, including those from Hong Kong, Australia, Japan, Singapore, New Zealand, Taiwan, Russia, Kuwait, Thailand, and Philippines. 

Nautique Wakefest And Hong Kong Open Wakeboard Championships Welcomes 125 Athletes 5

(Photos: Asia Yachting - Nautique Wakefest and Hong Kong Open Wakeboard Championships 2016)

The event featured a total of 13 categories open to both men and women and attracted contestants of all ages, with the youngest of eight years old and oldest of 54 years old. Some of the main event categories included the Nautique Men’s Open, Nautique Woman’s Open, Asia Yachting Team Award and more.

Nautique Wakefest And Hong Kong Open Wakeboard Championships Welcomes 125 Athletes 4

The Super Air Nautique G23, official tow boat for the WWA Wakeboard World Championships, was also the official tow boat for the Nautique Wakefest and Hong Kong Open Wakeboard Championships 2016. Not only was the Super Air Nautique used on the two official competition days, participants also had the opportunity to practise on the boat one day before the event.

Nautique Wakefest And Hong Kong Open Wakeboard Championships Welcomes 125 Athletes 7

Asia Yachting set up an on-land display of the award-winning 2016 Super Air Nautique G23. Crowds of spectators gathered to have a close look at what makes the Super Air Nautique series the best wakeboard and wakeski boats in the world.

Nautique Wakefest And Hong Kong Open Wakeboard Championships Welcomes 125 Athletes 1

Hong Kong sailors earned a total of 17 awards, with five champions in the races.

Nautique Wakefest And Hong Kong Open Wakeboard Championships Welcomes 125 Athletes 2

Final results of the races:

Women’s Novice:
1. Chan Yat Ling (HKG)
2. Li Ka Vin (HKG)
3. Au Yu Tung (HKG)

Men’s Novice:
1. Lin Shu Hsin (TPE)
2. Wong Chi Man (HKG)
3. Cheng Ka Shing (HKG)

Women’s Intermediate:
1. Li Fung Yi (HKG)
2. Wong Ching Kwan (HKG)
3. Tan Chin Ying (SIN)

Men’s Intermediate:
1. Ted Tikhenko (RUS)
2. Chan Kwok Kei (HKG)
3. Yang Yu-Yeh (TPE)

Junior:
1. Clarence Batchelor (SIN)
2. Yang Shu-Kai (TPE)
3. Lin Yin (HKG)

Men’s Advance:
1. Lin Jui Pin (TPE)
2. Li Ting Hin (HKG)
3. Lam Tsz Lung (HKG)

Men’s Outlaw:
1. Julian Shamdas (HKG)
2. Alawadhi Khaled (KUW)
3. Wong Chung Kay (HKG)

Men’s Master:
1. Lee Chung Yin (HKG)
2. Chu Chi Hoi (HKG)
3. Chan Wai Yip (HKG)

Women’s Open:
1. Tomabechi Megumi (JPN)
2. Alnouri Shaikha (KUW)
3. Lee Kit Sum (HKG)

Men’s Open:
1. Aye Tatsanai (THA)
2. Jawmjan Padiwat (THA)
3. Mark Griffin (PHI) 

Women’s Open (National - HKG)
1. Lee Kit Sum
2. Leung Pui Yee
3. Chan Man Yee

Men’s Open (National - HKG)
1. Law Wai Sing
2. Lo Hing Kit
3. Leung Ka Ho

Team Awards
1. P.C.O.G. (HKG)
2. Taiwan Team Mosquito Water Ski (TPE)
3. Wake Infinity (HKG)

asiayachting.net
www.nautique.com 
www.waterski.org.hk